The Highlanders have officially unveiled their 27-man John Jones Steel Under 20’s team set to compete in the annual Super Rugby U20s tournament in Taupō.
Highlanders John Jones Steel Under 20’s Team:
Hunter Areaiiti Burgess |
Southland Boys High School |
Josh Augustine |
Napier Boys High School |
Charlie Breen |
John McGlashan College |
Keegan Ferguson |
John McGlashan College |
Jayton (JJ) Fisher |
Southland Boys High School |
Quinten Holland |
King's High School |
Shaun Kempton |
Rolleston College |
A-One Lolofie |
Hastings Boys High School |
Stan McClure |
John McGlashan College |
Liam McIntosh |
Southland Boys High School |
Samuel Nemec-Vial |
King's High School |
Reuben Palmer |
Tauranga Boys College |
Wyndham Patuawa |
Hamilton Boys High School |
Eric Peita |
Otago Boys High School |
Dylan Pledger |
King's High School |
Kyan Rangitutia |
St John's, Hamilton |
Max Ratcliffe |
Napier Boys High School |
Gregor Rutledge |
Southland Boys High School |
Justin Shaw |
Southland Boys High School |
Moana Takataka |
Otago Boys High School |
Taitelea Tasi-Cordtz |
Otago Boys High School |
Josh Tengblad |
Sacred Heart College |
Oliver Thode |
Otago Boys High School |
William Thode |
Otago Boys High School |
Jack Timu |
John McGlashan College |
Josh Whaanga (Captain) |
John McGlashan College |
Caleb Williams |
Southland Boys High School |
MANAGEMENT TEAM
Head Coach | Will Henry |
Assistant Coach | Dean Moeahu |
Assistant Coach | Scott Eade |
Assistant Coach | Regan Turoa |
Manager | Simon Wallace |
Assistant Manager | Siale Tunoka |
Athlete Perfromance | Ed Lea |
Physiotherapist | Karen Meehan |
Performance Analyst | Aria Monaghan |
Campaign Manager | Kane Jury |
FIXTURES
MATCH DAY 1: SATURDAY 16th MARCH
ROUND |
TIME |
GAME |
||
Quarter Final 1 |
11:05 |
NZ Barbarians |
v |
Chiefs |
Quarter Final 2 |
13:05 |
Blues |
v |
Moana Pasifika |
Quarter Final 3 |
15:05 |
Hurricanes |
v |
Fijian Drua |
Quarter Final 4 |
17:05 |
Highlanders |
v |
Crusaders |
MATCH DAY 2: TUESDAY 19th MARCH
ROUND |
TIME |
GAME |
||
5 |
11:05 |
2nd Highest Rank QF Loser |
v |
3rd Highest Rank QF Loser |
6 |
13:05 |
Highest Rank QF Loser |
v |
4th Highest Rank QF Loser |
7 Semi Final 1 |
15:05 |
2nd Highest Rank QF Winner |
v |
3rd Highest Rank QF Winner |
8 Semi Final 2 |
17:05 |
Highest Rank QF Winner |
v |
4th Highest Rank QF Winner |
MATCH DAY 3: SATURDAY 23rd MARCH
ROUND |
TIME |
GAME |
||
9 (7th/8th Playoff) |
11:05 |
Loser Match 5 |
v |
Loser Match 6 |
10 (5th/6th Playoff) |
13:05 |
Winner Match 5 |
v |
Winner Match 6 |
11 (3rd/4th Playoff) |
15:05 |
Loser Match 7 |
v |
Loser Match 8 |
12 (Final (1st/2nd Playoff) |
17:05 |
Winner Match 7 |
v |
Winner Match 8 |
All games live on Sky.