The Waratahs represent the eastern Australian state of New South Wales, which is the most populated of the seven Australian states and national territories. They won the Super Rugby Championship for the first time in 2014.

http://www.waratahs.com.au/

Head to Head Record:

Waratahs 13 Wins
Highlanders 6 Wins

Results:

1996: Waratahs v Highlanders, 29-25
1997: Highlanders v Waratahs, 16-27
1998: Waratahs v Highlanders, 23-22
1999: Highlanders v Waratahs, 15-23
2000: Waratahs v Highlanders, 22-15
2001: Highlanders v Waratahs, 39-20
2002: Waratahs v Highlanders, 31-13
2003: Highlanders v Waratahs, 23-27
2004: Waratahs v Highlanders, 28-29
2005: Highlanders v Waratahs, 20-41
2006: Highlanders v Waratahs, 3-20
2007: Waratahs v Highlanders, 25-26
2008: Highlanders v Waratahs, 12-15
2009: Waratahs v Highlanders, 34-16
2010: Highlanders v Waratahs 26-10
2011: Waratahs v Highlanders 33-7
2012: Highlanders v Waratahs, 18-17
2014: Waratahs v Highlanders, 44-16
2015: Highlanders v Waratahs, 26-19


2016: Waratahs v Highlanders, 26-30

Honours Board:

Champions 2014
Finalists 2005, 2008
Semi-Finalists 2002, 2006, 2010, 2011, 2015

Log Placings:

1996: 7th
1997: 9th
1998: 6th
1999: 8th
2000: 9th
2001: 8th
2002: 2nd
2003: 5th
2004: 8th
2005: 2nd
2006: 3rd
2007: 13th
2008: 2nd
2009: 5th
2010: 3rd
2011: 5th
2012: 11th
2013: 9th
2014: 1st
2015: 3rd

Coaches:

1996: Chris Hawkins (convenor), Glen Ella & Matt Williams
1997: Matt Williams (convenor), Steve Lidbury & Alan Gafney
1998: Matt Williams (convenor), Steve Lidbury & Alan Gafney
1999: Matt Williams (convenor), Steve Lidbury & Alan Gafney
2000: Ian Kennedy (convenor), Tim Lane & Darren Coleman
2001: Bob Dwyer (convenor) & Gary Ella
2002: Bob Dwyer (convenor), Gary Ella & Duncan Hall
2003: Bob Dwyer (convenor), Gary Ella & Steve Tuynman
2004: Ewen McKenzie (convenor), Andy Friend, Steve Tuynman & Les Kiss
2005: Ewen McKenzie (convenor), Steve Tuynman & Les Kiss
2006: Ewen McKenzie (convenor), Steve Tuynman & Les Kiss
2007: Ewen McKenzie (convenor) & Steve Tuynman
2008: Ewen McKenzie (convenor) & Steve Tuynman
2009: Chris Hickey (convenor), Scott Wisemantel, Michael Foley & Matt Burke
2010: Chris Hickey (convenor), Michael Foley & Scott Wisemantel
2011: Chris Hickey (convenor)
2012: Michael Foley
2013: Michael Cheika
2014: Michael Cheika
2015: Daryl Gibson
2016: Daryl Gibson

Captains:

1996: Tim Gavin
1997: Tim Gavin
1998: Michael Brial
1999: Michael Brial
2000: Jason Little
2001: Matthew Burke
2002: Matthew Burke
2003: Matthew Burke
2004: Chris Whitaker
2005: Chris Whitaker
2006: Chris Whitaker
2007: Phil Waugh
2008: Phil Waugh
2009: Phil Waugh
2010: Phil Waugh
2011: Rocky Elsom
2012: Rocky Elsom
2013: Dave Dennis
2014: Dave Dennis
2015: Michael Hooper
2016: Michael Hooper

SupeRugby speights logo Swanndri University of Otago Placemakers Challenge Adidas