The Blues represent the three provincial unions in the top portion of New Zealand’s North Island: the Auckland, North Harbour and Northland unions. The South Auckland-based Counties Manukau was an original franchise member union in 1996 and 1997 and Thames Valley joined in 1998 for one season, before these two provincial unions were switched to the Chiefs, to be replaced by Northland and North Harbour.

Head to Head Record:

Blues 15 Wins
Highlanders 9 Wins

Results:

1996: Blues v Highlanders, 51-29
1997: Highlanders v Blues, 28-45
1998: Blues v Highlanders, 41-22
1998: Blues v Highlanders, 37-31 (semi-final)
1999: Highlanders v Blues, 19-13
2000: Blues v Highlanders, 26-16
2001: Highlanders v Blues, 23-8
2002: Blues v Highlanders, 13-20
2003: Highlanders v Blues, 22-11
2004: Blues v Highlanders, 50-22
2005: Highlanders v Blues, 14-30
2006: Highlanders v Blues, 25-13
2007: Blues v Highlanders, 28-9
2008: Highlanders v Blues, 15-40
2009: Blues v Highlanders 26-6
2010: Highlanders v Blues 15-19
2011: Highlanders v Blues, 10-15 & Blues v Highlanders, 33- 15
2012: Highlanders v Blues, 30-27 & Blues v Highlanders, 20-27
2013:Blues v Highlanders, 29-18 & Highlanders v Blues, 38-28
2014: Highlanders v Blues, 29-21 & Blues v Highlanders, 31-12
2015: Highlanders v Blues, 30-24 & Blues v Highlanders, 7-44


2016: Blues v Highlanders, 33-31

Honours Board:

Champions 1996, 1997, 2003
Finalists 1998
Semi-finalists 2007, 2011

Log Placings:

1996: 2nd
1997: 1st
1998: 1st
1999: 9th
2000: 6th
2001: 11th
2002: 6th
2003: 1st
2004: 5th
2005: 7th
2006: 8th
2007: 4th
2008: 6th
2009: 9th
2010: 7th
2011: 4th
2012: 12th
2013: 10th
2014: 10th
2015: 14th

Coaches:

1996: Graham Henry (convenor) & Mac McCallion
1997: Graham Henry (convenor) & Mac McCallion
1998: Graham Henry (convenor) & Mac McCallion
1999: Jed Rowlands (convenor) & Mac McCallion
2000: Gordon Hunter (convenor) & Frank Oliver
2001: Frank Oliver (convenor) & John Kirwan
2002: Peter Sloane (convenor) & Grant Fox
2003: Peter Sloane (convenor) & Bruce Robertson
2004: Peter Sloane (convenor) & Bruce Robertson
2005: Peter Sloane (convenor) & Josef Schmidt
2006: David Nucifora (convenor) & Josef Schmidt
2007: David Nucifora (convenor) & Josef Schmidt
2008: David Nucifora (convenor) & Greg Cooper
2009: Pat Lam (convenor), Shane Howarth & Mike Casey
2010: Pat Lam (convenor), Shane Howarth & Liam Barry
2011: Pat Lam, Bryce Woodward & Liam Barry
2012: Pat Lam, Bryce Woodward
2013: Sir John Kirwan, Mick Bryne, Grant Dooney & Sir Graham Henry
2014: Sir John Kirwan, Mick Bryne, Grant Dooney & Sir Graham Henry
2015: Sir John Kirwan
2016: Tana Umaga

Captains:

1996: Zinzan Brooke
1997: Zinzan Brooke
1998: Michael Jones
1999: Robin Brooke
2000: Robin Brooke
2001: Robin Brooke
2002: Glenn Taylor
2003: Xavier Rush
2004: Xavier Rush
2005: Xavier Rush
2006: Keven Mealamu
2007: Troy Flavell
2008: Troy Flavell
2009: Keven Mealamu
2010: Keven Mealamu
2011: Keven Mealamu
2012: Keven Mealamu
2013: Ali Williams
2014: Luke Braid
2015: Jerome Kaino
2016: Jerome Kaino

SupeRugbylogo header speights minlogo SwanndriUniversity of Otagoplacemakers new logo banner 104Challenge cropped minAdidas Logo Small min