Based at the home of the Kwa-Zulu Natal provincial rugby union, the Sharks are the international brand of the Natal Sharks Currie Cup outfit. The franchise used to also take in the East London-based Border Bulldogs provincial union as well as the Eastern Province Mighty Elephants, who operate out of Port Elizabeth, further down the country’s Eastern Cape. Port Elizabeth was to have been the base for the ill-fated South Eastern Cape Spears franchise.

http://www.sharksrugby.co.za/

Head to Head Record:

Sharks 12 Wins
Highlanders 8 Wins

Results:

1996: Highlanders v Natal, 33-32
1997: Natal v Highlanders, 75-43
1998: Highlanders v Sharks, 41-35
1999: Sharks v Highlanders, 32-8
2000: Highlanders v Sharks, 27-20
2001: Sharks v Highlanders, 30-29
2002: Highlanders v Sharks, 45-5
2003: Sharks v Highlanders, 19-23
2004: Highlanders v Sharks, 35-36
2005: Sharks v Highlanders, 7-43
2006: Highlanders v Sharks, 11-26
2007: Sharks v Highlanders, 23-16
2008: Highlanders v Sharks, 17-19
2009: Sharks v Highlanders, 23-15
2010: Highlanders v Sharks, 16-30
2012:Sharks v Highlanders, 28-16
2013: Highlanders v Sharks, 25-22
2014: Sharks v Highlanders, 18-34 & Sharks v Highlanders, 31-27 (play-off)
2015: Highlanders v Sharks, 48-15
2016: Highlanders v Sharks, 14-15

Honours Board:

Finalists 1996, 2001, 2007, 2012
Semi-Finalists 1997, 1998, 2008, 2014

Log Placings:

1996: 4th
1997: 4th
1998: 3rd
1999: 7th
2000: 12th
2001: 2nd
2002: 10th
2003: 11th
2004: 7th
2005: 12th
2006: 5th
2007: 1st
2008: 3rd
2009: 6th
2010: 9th
2011: 6th
2012: 2nd
2013: 8th
2014: 3rd
2015: 11th
2016: 

Coaches:

2002: Rudolf Straeuli (convenor) & Clinton Isaacs (replaced by Kevin Putt & Theo van Rensburg)
2003: Kevin Putt (convenor) & Clinton Isaacs
2004: Kevin Putt (convenor), Clinton Isaacs & Balie Swart
2005: Kevin Putt (convenor), Clinton Isaacs & Balie Swart
2006: Dick Muir (convenor), Theo Oosthuizen & Clinton Isaacs
2007: Dick Muir (convenor) & John Plumtree
2008: Dick Muir (convenor) & John Plumtree
2009: John Plumtree (convenor), Chris Boyd & Grant Bashford
2010: John Plumtree (Convenor), Chris Boyd & Grant Bashford
2011: John Plumtree
2012: John Plumtree
2013: John Plumtree
2014: Jake White, Paul Anthony & Sean Everitt
2015: Gary Gold
2016: Gary Gold 

Captains:

1996: Gary Teichmann
1997: Gary Teichmann
1998: Gary Teichmann
1999: Gary Teichmann
2000: Wayne Fyvie
2001: Mark Andrews
2002: Mark Andrews
2003: Shaun Sowerby
2004: John Smit
2005: John Smit
2006: John Smit
2007: John Smit
2008: AJ Venter
2009: Johann Muller
2010: Johann Muller
2011: John Smit
2012: Keegan Daniel & John Smit
2013: Keegan Daniel
2014: Bismark du Plessis
2015: Marco Wentzel
2016: Patrick Lambie

SupeRugbylogo header speights minlogo SwanndriUniversity of Otagoplacemakers new logo banner 104Challenge cropped minAdidas Logo Small min