The representatives of the Australian capital, the Brumbies, were formed as a franchise for the first Super 12 in 1996, being created under the auspices of the then Australian Capital Territory Rugby Union. Despite damning predictions to the contrary from various rugby men in New Zealand and South Africa, Australia’s ‘third’ team proved everything but the tournament ‘bunnies’ they were expected to be. 

http://www.brumbies.com.au/

Head to Head Record:

Brumbies 12 Wins
Highlanders 8 Wins

Results:

1996: Brumbies v Highlanders, 70-26
1997: Highlanders v Brumbies, 9-15
1998: Brumbies v Highlanders, 34-26
1999: Highlanders v Brumbies, 9-8
2000: Brumbies v Highlanders, 34-15
2001: Highlanders v Brumbies, 16-9
2002: Brumbies v Highlanders, 18-25
2003: Highlanders v Brumbies, 45-19
2004: Brumbies v Highlanders, 50-18
2005: Highlanders v Brumbies, 19-18
2006: Brumbies v Highlanders, 26-28
2007: Highlanders v Brumbies, 10-29
2008: Brumbies v Highlanders, 22-20
2009: Highlanders v Brumbies, 31-33
2010: Brumbies v Highlanders 31-3
2011: Brumbies v Highlanders, 20-26
2012: Brumbies v Highlanders, 33-26
2013: Highlanders v Brumbies, 19-30
2015: Brumbies v Highlanders, 31-18
2016: Highlanders v Brumbies, 23-10 & Brumbies v Highlanders, 9-15 (quarterfinal) 

Honours Board:

Champions 2001, 2004
Finalists 1997, 2000, 2002, 2013
Semi-Finalists 2003, 2014, 2015
Quarter-Finalists 2016

Log Placings:

1996: 5th
1997: 2nd
1998: 10th
1999: 5th
2000: 1st
2001: 1st
2002: 3rd
2003: 4th
2004: 1st
2005: 5th
2006: 6th
2007: 5th
2008: 9th
2009: 7th
2010: 6th
2011: 13th
2012: 7th
2013: 3rd
2014: 4th
2015: 6th
2016: 

Coaches:

1996: Rod Macqueen (convenor), Geoff Stokes, Geoff Jones & Kim Thurbon.
1997: Rod Macqueen (convenor) & Chris Hickey
1998: Eddie Jones (convenor) & Jake Howard
1999: Eddie Jones (convenor) & Ewen McKenzie
2000: Eddie Jones (convenor) & Ewen McKenzie
2001: Eddie Jones (convenor), Andrew Blades & Glen Ella
2002: David Nucifora (convenor) & Brian Smith
2003: David Nucifora (convenor) & Anthony Eddy
2004: David Nucifora (convenor), Anthony Eddy & Laurie Fisher
2005: Laurie Fisher (convenor), Nick Scrivener & Matt O’Connor
2006: Laurie Fisher (convenor), Nick Scrivener & Ross Reynolds
2007: Laurie Fisher (convenor), Nick Scrivener & Ross Reynolds
2008: Laurie Fisher (convenor), Nick Scrivener & Ross Reynolds
2009: Andy Friend (convenor) & Tony Rea
2010: Andy Friend (convenor) Tony Rea & Owen Finegan
2011: Tony Rea
2012: Jake White
2013: Jake White
2014: Stephen Larkham & Laurie Fisher
2015: Stephen Larkham
2016: Stephen Larkham

Captains:

1996: Brett Robinson
1997: Brett Robinson
1998: Brett Robinson
1999: Brett Robinson
2000: Brett Robinson
2001: George Gregan
2002: George Gregan
2003: George Gregan
2004: Stirling Mortlock
2005: Stirling Mortlock
2006: Stirling Mortlock
2007: Stirling Mortlock
2008: Stirling Mortlock
2009: Stephen Hoiles
2010: Stephen Hoiles
2011: Stephen Hoiles
2012: Ben Mowen
2013: Ben Mowen
2014: Ben Mowen
2015: David Pocock
2016: David Pocock

 

SupeRugbylogo header speights minlogo SwanndriUniversity of Otagoplacemakers new logo banner 104Challenge cropped minAdidas Logo Small min